Cooper and Rapid City Stevens girls take top honors at South Dakota AA cross country

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now

By Rich Winter

      Early in the 2014 cross country season it looked like Sioux Falls Lincoln freshman, Jasmyne Cooper would be in the mix for a top-10 finish at the state meet. As the season wore on and she got used to the Lincoln system, she just kept getting better.

     On Saturday, Cooper turned the tables on all of the favorites as she came home in 14:50 to turn back Stevens athletes, Jamie Schweiss (14:57) and Kendra Dykstra (15:08) who finished 2nd and 3rd respectively. 

     In the one to watch category, Brookings 7th grader, Ellie Abraham got up for fourth (15:09) just in front of Brandon Valley ninth grader, Kourtney Klatt (15:11)

Here are your top-25 runners in the South Dakota AA girls division

 1 662 Cooper, Jasmyne 9 Sioux Falls Lincoln 14:50.06 1

2 660 Schweiss, Jamie 11 Rapid City Stevens 14:57.14 2

3 655 Dykstra, Kendra 11 Rapid City Stevens 15:08.06 3

4 615 Abraham, Ellie 7 Brookings 15:09.14 4

5 610 Klatt, Courtney 9 Brandon Valley 15:11.56 5

6 646 Propst, Rachel 12 Pierre T.F. Riggs 15:12.00 6

7 715 McClure, Madison 9 Yankton 15:12.06 7

8 686 Kearney, Kelsi 10 Sioux Falls Washington 15:19.84 8

9 649 Burgess, Shacey 11 Rapid City Central 15:24.80 9

10 688 Larson, Jennalee 9 Sioux Falls Washington 15:25.35 10

11 667 Patrick, Katie 10 Sioux Falls Lincoln 15:28.38 11

12 652 Parris, Ava 9 Rapid City Central 15:28.97 12

13 698 Green, Allison 9 Sturgis Brown 15:29.87 13

14 665 Infield, Brooke 11 Sioux Falls Lincoln 15:35.81 14

15 658 Person, Emily 12 Rapid City Stevens 15:36.13 15

16 611 Kocer, Danica 8 Brandon Valley 15:38.21 16

17 717 Woods, Savannah 11 Yankton 15:38.34 17

18 672 Ripperda, Abby 10 Sioux Falls O'Gorman 15:42.50 18

19 677 Bierwagen, Alyssa 10 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 15:45.46 19

20 682 Werner, Kylie 10 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 15:46.38 20

21 614 Wells, Lauren 8 Brandon Valley 15:48.00 21

22 659 Roskam, Felicia 11 Rapid City Stevens 15:48.24 22

23 645 Mikkelsen, Emily 8 Pierre T.F. Riggs 15:50.56 23 (Mikkelsen took a fall near the first turn and did a flying somersault, only to land on her feet and keep going))

24 668 Sudbeck, Caroline 7 Sioux Falls Lincoln 15:53.59 24

25 609 Birath, Mikaela 9 Brandon Valley 15:54.16 25

Team race:

Rapid City Stevens picked up a second straight South Dakota Class AA girls team title.
 

 

 

    Coming into the race many figured Rapid City Stevens would be vulnerable. A bunch of young teams from Sioux Falls Lincoln, Brandon Valley and Yankton threatened to take the top spot from Jesse Coy's Raiders but experience proved to be a factor on Saturday in Huron. 

   While Stevens junior, Jamie Schweiss was expected to be near the front (she finished 2nd), the Raiders got a gigantic lift when No. 3 runner, Kendra Dykstra, and fellow junior, exploded all the way from 3rd on her team to third in the state.

      That 2-3 punch for Stevens won the team race as the Raiders cruised home by scoring 75 points to turn back their younger challengers. Sioux Falls Lincoln was second with 94 as they just edged Brandon Valley who was third with 96. 

Rapid City Stevens runners:

  2 660 Schweiss, Jamie 11 Rapid City Stevens 14:57.14 2

3 655 Dykstra, Kendra 11 Rapid City Stevens 15:08.06 3

15 658 Person, Emily 12 Rapid City Stevens 15:36.13 15 (Person is a senior for Rapid City Stevens)

22 659 Roskam, Felicia 11 Rapid City Stevens 15:48.24

33 657 Fine, Mallory 12 Rapid City Stevens 16:11.52 3

52 661 Smith, Sydney 9 Rapid City Stevens 16:38.35 51

56 656 Fine, Erin 9 Rapid City Stevens 16:46.04  

Comments